From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Europe/Africa Zone was one of three zones of regional competition in the 2008 Fed Cup .
Group I [ edit ]
The fifteen teams were divided into three pools of four teams and one pool of three. The four pool winners took part in play-offs to determine the two nations advancing to the World Group II play-offs . The nations finishing last in their pools took part in play-offs, with the two losing nations relegated to Group II in 2009.
Play-offs [ edit ]
Group II [ edit ]
The seven teams were divided into one pool of three teams and one of four teams. The winner of each pool played the runner-up of the other pool to determine which two nations would be promoted to Group I in 2009. The nations finishing third in their pools took part in play-offs with the losing nation relegated to Group II in 2009, along with the nation finishing fourth in the pool of four teams.
Play-offs [ edit ]
Group III [ edit ]
The eleven teams were divided into one pool of five teams and one pool of six. The top team of each pool progressed to Group II for 2009.
Pool B
MAR
ARM
FIN
EGY
MNE
MDA
1
Morocco (5–0)
2–1
2–1
3–0
3–0
3–0
2
Armenia (4–1)
1–2
2–1
3–0
2–1
3–0
3
Finland (3–2)
1–2
1–2
2–1
2–1
2–1
4
Egypt (2–3)
0–3
0–3
1–2
2–1
2–1
5
Montenegro (1–4)
0–3
1–2
1–2
1–2
2–1
6
Moldova (0–5)
0–3
0–3
1–2
1–2
1–2
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
Fed Cup Profile, Slovenia
Fed Cup Profile, Switzerland
Fed Cup Profile, Netherlands
Fed Cup Profile, Denmark
Fed Cup Profile, Romania
Fed Cup Profile, Lithuania
Fed Cup Profile, Morocco
Fed Cup Profile, Serbia
Fed Cup Profile, Sweden
Fed Cup Profile, Estonia
Fed Cup Profile, Luxembourg
Fed Cup Profile, Great Britain
Fed Cup Profile, Bulgaria
Fed Cup Profile, Finland
Fed Cup Profile, Iceland
Fed Cup Profile, Greece
Fed Cup Profile, Georgia
Fed Cup Profile, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Fed Cup Profile, Norway
Fed Cup Profile, Turkey
Fed Cup Profile, Zimbabwe
Fed Cup Profile, Ireland
Fed Cup Profile, Montenegro
Fed Cup Profile, Latvia
Fed Cup Profile, Moldova
Fed Cup Profile, Armenia
External links [ edit ]
2022 Europe/Africa Zone Group I teams2022 Europe/Africa Zone Group II teams 2022 Europe/Africa Zone Group III teams Editions of the Billie Jean King Cup Europe/Africa Zone
Grand Slam events Tier I tournaments Tier II tournaments
Sydney (S , D )
Paris (S , D )
Antwerp (S , D )
Dubai (S , D )
Bangalore (S , D )
Amelia Island (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Stanford (S , D )
Los Angeles (S , D )
New Haven (S , D )
Beijing (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Zürich (S , D )
Linz (S , D )
Tier III tournaments
Gold Coast (S , D )
Viña del Mar (S , D )
Bogotá (S , D )
Memphis (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
İstanbul
Strasbourg (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Rosmalen (S , D )
Budapest (S , D )
Bad Gastein (S , D )
Cincinnati (S , D )
Bali (S , D )
Guangzhou (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Luxembourg City (S , D )
Quebec City (S , D )
Tier IV tournaments
Auckland (S , D )
Hobart (S , D )
Pattaya (S , D )
Estoril (S , D )
Fes (S , D )
Prague (S , D )
Barcelona (S , D )
Palermo (S , D )
Portorož (S , D )
Stockholm (S , D )
Forest Hills
Seoul (S , D )
Tashkent (S , D )
Team events