Swimming at the 2001 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
This article needs additional citations for verification. (August 2023) |
Men's 4×200m Free Relay at the 2001 FINA World Aquatics Championships | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | July 27, 2001 | ||||||
Winning time | 7:04.66 | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
2001 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | women | |
Duet | women | |
Team | women | |
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
The Men's 4x200 Freestyle Relay event at the 10th FINA World Aquatics Championships was swum on July 27, 2001. The heats and finals took place July 27.[1][2]
Records[edit]
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows:
World Record | Australia (AUS) Ian Thorpe (1:46.03) Michael Klim (1:46.40) Todd Pearson (1:47.36) Bill Kirby (1:47.26) |
7:07.05 | Sydney, Australia | 19 September 2000 |
Championship Record | Australia (AUS) Michael Klim (1:47.67) Grant Hackett (1:48.41) Ian Thorpe (1:47.67) Daniel Kowalski (1:48.73) |
7:12.48 | Perth, Australia | 13 January 1998 |
The following record was established during the competition:
Date | Round | Nation | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
27 July 2001 | Final | Australia Grant Hackett (1:46.11) Michael Klim (1:46.49) Bill Kirby (1:47.92) Ian Thorpe (1:44.14) |
7:04.66 | WR |
Results[edit]
Heats[edit]
Place | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers (split) | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 4 | United States | Nate Dusing (1:48.29) Jay Schryver (1:49.20) Jamie Rauch (1:49.19) Chad Carvin (1:48.52) |
7:15.20 | Q |
2 | 1 | 5 | United Kingdom | Edward Sinclair (1:49.65) Paul Palmer (1:48.86) Marc Spackman (1:50.80) James Salter (1:50.19) |
7:19.50 | Q |
3 | 2 | 4 | Australia | Todd Pearson (1:49.81) Antony Matkovich (1:50.48) Ray Hass (1:50.00) Bill Kirby (1:49.56) |
7:19.85 | Q |
4 | 2 | 6 | Canada | Mark Johnston (1:50.44) Rick Say (1:50.14) Brian Johns (1:50.18) Mike Mintenko (1:49.93) |
7:20.69 | Q |
5 | 2 | 5 | Italy | Federico Cappellazzo (1:50.02) Andrea Righi (1:51.00) Simone Cercato (1:51.19) Andrea Beccari (1:48.60) |
7:20.81 | Q |
6 | 2 | 3 | Germany | Johannes Oesterling (1:49.80) Lars Conrad (1:50.70) Stefan Pohl (1:49.29) Stefan Herbst (1:51.28) |
7:21.07 | Q |
7 | 1 | 6 | Japan | Shunsuke Ito (1:51.64) Daisuke Hosokawa (1:50.31) Yoshihiro Okumura (1:50.50) Hideaki Hara (1:49.58) |
7:22.03 | Q |
8 | 1 | 3 | Russia | Stepan Ganzey (1:50.40) Anatoly Polyakov (1:52.65) Maxim Korchounov (1:53.41) Dmitry Chernyshov (1:53.07) |
7:29.53 | Q |
9 | 2 | 2 | Mexico | Javier Díaz (1:52.88) Alejandro Siqueiros (1:54.63) Leonardo Salinas (1:56.35) Jacob Fraire (1:57.26) |
7:41.12 | |
10 | 1 | 2 | Malaysia | Wan Azlan (1:59.07) Alex Lim Keng Liat (1:56.76) Dieung Manggang (1:57.48) Elvin Chia (1:56.32) |
7:49.63 | |
11 | 2 | 7 | Singapore | Fergus Kuek (1:58.27) Gerald Koh (1:59.66) Benjamin Gan (1:58.03) Ernest Teo (2:02.37) |
7:58.33 | |
12 | 1 | 8 | Chinese Taipei | Wu Nien-Pin (1:59.28) Jiang Bing-Ru (1:59.96) Hsu Kuo-Tung (2:05.12) Chen Jui-Chen (2:06.22) |
8:10.58 |
Final[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Heats Results". FINA. Retrieved 2023-08-07.
- ^ "Final Results". FINA. Retrieved 2023-08-07.