2023–24 Hazfi Cup
Iranian Knockout Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Iran |
Dates | 19 November 2023 – present |
Teams | 96 |
Defending champions | Persepolis |
All statistics correct as of 5 November 2023. | |
The 2023–24 Hazfi Cup is the 37th season of the Iranian football knockout competition. The champion of this competition will get a license to participate in the Super Cup and the AFC Champions League Elite next season.
Persepolis is the defending champion, having defeated Esteghlal in the final in the previous season.[1]
Qualified teams[edit]
A total of 86 teams (out of a possible total of 96 eligible teams) participated. The teams were divided into four main groups.[2]
- 16 teams of the Persian Gulf Pro League: entering at the Round of 32.
- 18 teams of the Azadegan League: entering at the third round.
- 28 teams from the 2nd Division: entering at the second round.
- 24 teams (out of a possible total of 34[a] teams) from Provincial Leagues:[3] entering from first round.
Schedule[edit]
The schedule of the competition is as follows
Stage | Round | Draw date | Matches dates |
---|---|---|---|
First stage | Round 1 | 5 November 2023.[4] | 19–20 November 2023[5] |
Round 2 | 22 November 2023[6] | 5–6 December 2023[7] | |
Round 3 | 11 December 2023[8] | 27–29 December[9] | |
Second Stage | Round of 32 | 8 January 2024[10] | 7–9 February 2024 |
Round of 16 | 17 March 2024[11] | 25–26 April 2024[12] | |
Quarter-finals | 29 April 2024[13] | 16 May 2024[14] | |
Semi-finals | 15 June 2024 | ||
Final | 20 June 2024 |
First stage[edit]
First round[edit]
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
16 / 16
|
18 / 18
|
28 / 28
|
24 / 34
|
86 / 96
|
20 November 2023 1 | Salavan Yordum Meshkin Shahr (4) | 4–0 | Lachin Center Jolfa (4) | Meshginshahr |
14:00 | Stadium: Takhti |
19 November 2023 1 | Sepanta Torbat Heydarieh | w/o | Shohadaye Chaharbagh Alborz | Torbat-e Heydarieh |
14:00 | Stadium: Azadi | |||
Note: Shohadaye Chaharbagh Alborz withdrew. |
20 November 2023 1 | Kia Shahrood (4) | 5–0 | Kia Tarom (4) | Shahrud, Iran |
14:00 | Stadium: Takhti |
19 November 2023 1 | Avrin Khoy (4) | w/o | Academy Batis Tehran (4) | Khoy |
14:30 | Stadium: Chamran | |||
Note: Academy Batis Tehran withdrew. |
20 November 2023 1 | Darya Babolsar (4) | 3–0 | Oghab Pardisan Qom (4) | Babolsar |
14:15 | Stadium: Shahid Alizadeh |
20 November 2023 1 | Shahrdari Dehgolan (4) | 3–5 | Ettehad Javan Hamedan (4) | Dehgolan |
14:15 | Stadium: Shahid Alizadeh |
19 November 2023 1 | Tam Kohgiluye (4) | 4–1 | Ettehad Sefin Kish (4) | Dehdasht |
14:15 | Stadium: Azadi |
19 November 2023 1 | Snag Ahan Bafgh (4) | 3–0 | Salamat Eslamabad Gharb (4) | Bafq |
14:00 | Stadium: Shohadaye Sang Ahan |
20 November 2023 1 | Sepahan Esfahak Tabas (4) | 2–4 | Talaeye Shiraz (4) | Tabas |
14:00 | Stadium: Azadi |
20 November 2023 1 | Abouzar Kangan (4) | w/o | Abuzar Farsan (4) | Kangan |
14:30 | Stadium: Shohadaye Varzeshkar | |||
Note: Abuzar Farsan withdrew. |
20 November 2023 1 | Tara Foolad Chermahin Isfahan (4) | 0–3 (awarded) | Mehregan Dareshahr (4) | Chermahin |
14:00 | Stadium: Takhti | |||
Note: The match was originally won 1–0 by Tara Foolad. However, due to Tara Foolad's using an ineligible player, the match awarded 3–0 to Mehregan. |
19 November 2023 1 | Ra'd Mahalat (4) | 0–3 | Keshavarz Dezfoul (4) | Mahalat |
14:00 | Stadium: Takhti | |||
Note: Keshavarz Dezfoul withdrew. |
Second round[edit]
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
16 / 16
|
18 / 18
|
14 / 28
|
12 / 34
|
60 / 96
|
5 December 2023 2 | Salavan Yordum Meshkin Shahr (4) | w/o | Tam Kohgiluye (4) | Meshginshahr |
14:00 | Stadium: Takhti | |||
Note: Tam Kohgiluye withdrew. |
6 December 2023 2 | Espad Alvand Tehran (3) | 1–0 | YASA Tehran (3) | Tehran |
14:00 | Stadium: Be'sat |
6 December 2023 2 | Ayande Sazan Ardebil (3) | 4–1 | Darya Babolsar (4) | Ardabil |
14:00 | Stadium: Takhti |
6 December 2023 2 | Shohadaye Babolsar (3) | 2–1 | Kavir Moghava Tehran (3) | Babolsar |
14:00 | Stadium: Shahid Alizadeh |
5 December 2023 2 | Talaeye Shiraz (4) | 1–4 | Shenavarsazi Qeshm (3) | Shiraz |
14:00 | Stadium: Dastgheyb |
6 December 2023 2 | Ettehad Javan Hamedan (4) | 0–0 (3–5 p) | KIA Tehran (3) | Hamadan |
14:00 | Stadium: Haj Babayi |
6 December 2023 2 | Keshavarz Dezfoul (4) | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Setaregan Javan Tehran (3) | Dezful |
14:00 | Stadium: Shohadaye Shahrdari |
5 December 2023 2 | Kian Sam Babol (3) | w/o | Sang Ahan Bafgh (4) | Sari |
14:00 | Stadium: Shohada | |||
Note: Sang Ahan Bafgh withdrew. |
6 December 2023 2 | Shahid Ghandi Yazd (3) | 1–2 | Nirooye Zamini (3) | Yazd |
14:00 | Stadium: Shahid Nasiri |
- Notes
- Bye to the third round: Abouzar Kangan (4), Avrin Khoy (4), Chooka Talesh (3), Kia Shahrood (4), Mehregan Dareshahr (4), Navad Urmia (3), Nika Pars Chaloos (3), Sepanta Torbat Heydarieh (4).
Third round[edit]
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
16 / 16
|
15 / 18
|
11 / 28
|
6 / 34
|
48 / 96
|
Damashian Rasht (2), Kheybar Khorramabad (2) and Shahrdari Astara (2) were banned and could not participate due to last season's absence.
28 December 2023 3 | Shenavarsazi Qeshm (3) | w/o | Shohadaye Babolsar (3) | Qeshm |
14:00 | Stadium: Peyposht | |||
Note: Shohadaye Babolsar withdrew. |
28 December 2023 3 | Khooshe Talaei (2) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–3 p) | Chooka Talesh (3) | Tehran |
14:00 | Stadium: Naft Tehransar |
28 December 2023 3 | Nika Pars Chaloos (3) | 2–1 | Kian Sam Babol (3) | Chalus |
14:00 | Stadium: Shohadaye Tajankala |
28 December 2023 3 | Nirooye Zamini (3) | 1–0 | Mes Shahr-e Babak (2) | Tehran |
14:00 | Stadium: Ghadir |
28 December 2023 3 | Naft va Gaz Gachsaran (2) | w/o | Avrin Khoy (4) | Gachsaran |
14:30 | Stadium: Shohadaye Naft | |||
Note: Avrin Khoy withdrew. |
28 December 2023 3 | Esteghlal Mollasani (2) | w/o | Abouzar Kangan (4) | Takhti |
14:00 | Attendance: Ahvaz | |||
Note: Abouzar Kangan withdrew. |
27 December 2023 3 | Setaregan Javan Tehran (3) | 1–0 | Naft MasjedSoleyman (2) | Tehran |
14:00 | Stadium: Marghoobkar |
29 December 2023 3 | Mes Sungun (2) | 3–1 | Kia Shahrood (4) | Tabriz |
14:00 | Stadium: Yadegar-e Emam Stadium |
28 December 2023 3 | Ario Bam Eslamshahr (2) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–2 p) | Chadormalu Ardakan (2) | Eslamshahr |
14:00 | Stadium: Imam Khomeini | |||
Note: The host team has changed after the draw by requesting both teams. |
28 December 2023 3 | Pars Jonoubi Jam (2) | 2–0 | Espad Alvand Tehran (3) | Jam |
14:30 | Stadium: Takhti |
28 December 2023 3 | Navad Urmia (3) | 1–2 | Sepanta Torbat Heydarieh (4) | Urmia |
14:00 | Stadium: Shahid Bakeri |
29 December 2023 3 | Mes Kerman (2) | w/o | Darya Babol (2) | Kerman |
14:30 | Stadium: Imam Ali | |||
Note: Darya Babol withdrew, and were also banned from the following season's Hazfi Cup. |
27 December 2023 3 | Saipa (2) | 3–0 | Ayande Sazan Ardebil (3) | Karaj |
14:30 | Saeid Karimi 43' Pouria Bali 66' Mohammadtaha Tabatabataei (P) 90+3' |
Stadium: Enghelab |
29 December 2023 3 | Fajr Sepasi Shiraz (2) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | Mehregan Dareshahr (4) | Shiraz |
14:00 | Stadium: Hafezieh Stadium | |||
Penalties | ||||
Abbas Bouazar Mohammad Azhir Erfan Poor Afraz Mohammad Ali Kazemi Mohammad Hossein Golpour |
Mehrdad Zarei Moein Aghayi Ramin Shakouri Arya Naghi Zadegan Mohammad Amin Mahdavi |
27 December 2023 3 | Shahre Raz Shiraz (2) | 1–0 | Salavan Yordum Meshkin Shahr (4) | Shiraz |
14:00 | Peyman Namvar 69' | Stadium: Hafezieh Stadium |
27 December 2023 3 | KIA Tehran (3) | 3–1 | Shahin Bandar Ameri (2) | Shahriar |
14:00 | Mahdi Khalaj 37' | Stadium: Shabahang |
Second stage[edit]
Bracket[edit]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-Finals | Final | ||||||||||||||
Sanat Naft | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||||||
Esteghlal Mollasani | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||||||
Esteghlal Mollasani | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sepahan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sepahan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Shams Azar | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Mes Rafsanjan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Tractor | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Gol Gohar | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Nika Pars Chaloos | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Fajr Sepasi Shiraz | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Gol Gohar | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Nirooye Zamini | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||||||
Fajr Sepasi Shiraz (2) | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||||||
Mes Rafsanjan | ||||||||||||||||||
Aluminium | ||||||||||||||||||
Chooka Talesh | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Tractor | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Tractor | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||||||
Zob Ahan | 1 (1) | |||||||||||||||||
Zob Ahan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
KIA FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Chadormalu Ardakan | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Aluminium | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sepanta Torbat Heydarieh | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Mes Kerman | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Mes Kerman | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||||||
Chadormalu Ardakan | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||||||
Foolad | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Chadormalu Ardakan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Team 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Havadar | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Esteghlal Khuzestan | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Havadar | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Mes Sungun | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Mes Sungun | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Shenavarsazi Qeshm | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sepahan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Malavan | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Malavan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Shahr Raz Shiraz | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Malavan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Saipa | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Saipa | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Pars Jonoubi Jam | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Sepahan | ||||||||||||||||||
Gol Gohar | ||||||||||||||||||
Mes Rafsanjan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Esteghlal | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Mes Rafsanjan | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||||||
Paykan | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||||||
Paykan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Setaregan Javan Tehran | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Gol Gohar | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Havadar | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Nassaji Mazandaran | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Aluminium | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Aluminium | 4 (6) | |||||||||||||||||
Persepolis | 4 (5) | |||||||||||||||||
Persepolis | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Naft va Gaz Gachsaran | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Round of 32[edit]
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
16 / 16
|
9 / 18
|
6 / 28
|
1 / 34
|
32 / 96
|
8 February 2024 4 | Nirooye Zamini (3) | 1–1 (2–3 p) | Fajr Sepasi Shiraz (2) | Tehran |
14:00 | Stadium: Ghadir |
9 February 2024 4 | Malavan (1) | 1–0 | Shahr Raz Shiraz (2) | Bandar-e Anzali |
15:00 | Arman Akvan 27' | Stadium: Takhti |
8 February 2024 4 | Saipa (2) | 1–0 | Pars Jonoubi Jam (2) | Karaj |
14:30 | Saeid Karimi 18' | Stadium: Enghelab Stadium |
8 February 2024 4 | Sepanta Torbat Heydarieh (4) | 0–6 | Mes Kerman (2) | Torbat Heydarieh |
14:00 | Abolfazl Akkashe 25' Mohammad Amin Kaviyani 38' Mohammad Ali Safiya 45', 82' Abolfazl Nazari 73' Pouriya Gholami 75' |
Stadium: Azadi |
9 February 2024 4 | Nassaji Mazandaran (1) | 0–1 | Aluminium (1) | Qaem Shahr |
15:0 | Ehsan Ghahari 61' | Stadium: Vatani Stadium |
8 February 2024 4 | Foolad (1) | 0–1 | Chadormalu Ardakan (2) | Ahvaz |
16:00 | Ali Taheran 90+8' | Stadium: Shohadaye Foolad |
9 February 2024 4 | Havadar (1) | 1–0 | Esteghlal Khuzestan (1) | Tehran |
15:00 | Amin Ghaseminejad 87' | Stadium: Pas Ghavamin |
8 February 2024 4 | Gol Gohar (1) | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Nika Pars Chaloos (3) | Sirjan |
15:00 | Ahmad Reza Zenderouh 94' Roberto Tores 115' |
Stadium: Shahid Soleymani |
4 March 2024 4 | Sepahan (1) | 3–0 | Shams Azar (1) | Isfahan |
17:30 | Reza Asadi 24' Omid Noorafkan60' Reza Shekari71' |
Stadium: Naghsh-e Jahan Stadium |
7 February 2024 4 | Paykan (1) | 1–0 | Setaregan Javan Tehran (3) | Tehran |
15:00 | Danyal Jahanbakhsh 45' | Stadium: Pas Ghavamin |
4 March 2024 4 | Mes Rafsanjan (1) | 2–0 | Esteghlal (1) | Rafsanjan |
17:00 | Mohammad Mehdi Mohebi25' Muntadher Mohammed66' |
Stadium: Shohadaye Mes Rafsanjan |
8 February 2024 4 | Zob Ahan (1) | 3–0 | KIA FC (3) | Isfahan |
15:00 | Mohammad Ghoreyshi Omid Latifi Ahmad Shari'at Zadeh |
Stadium: Foolad Shahr Stadium |
4 March 2024 4 | Persepolis (1) | 3–0 | Naft va Gaz Gachsaran (2) | Tehran |
20:00 | Mehdi Torabi 38' Danial Esmaeilifar 47' Issa Alekasir 55' |
Stadium: Azadi Stadium |
8 February 2024 4 | Chooka Talesh (3) | 0–3 | Tractor (1) | |
Note: Chooka Talesh withdrew. |
8 February 2024 4 | Mes Sungun (2) | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Shenavarsazi Qeshm (3) | Tabriz |
16:00 | Mohammad Taher Amini 63' Farzan Dana 107' Milad Souri 119' |
Nasrollah Derafshi 73' | Stadium: Yadegar-e Emam Stadium |
8 February 2024 4 | Sanat Naft (1) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Esteghlal Mollasani (2) | Abadan |
15:00 | Taleb Reykani 94' | Ali Fateh 101' | Stadium: Takhti |
Round of 16[edit]
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
10 / 16
|
6 / 18
|
0 / 28
|
0 / 34
|
16 / 96
|
26 April 2024 5 | Esteghlal Mollasani (2) | 1–2 | Sepahan (1) | Ahvaz |
19:30 | Stadium: Ghadir Stadium |
26 April 2024 5 | Fajr Sepasi Shiraz (2) | 0–3 | Gol Gohar (1) | Shiraz |
18:00 | Stadium: Hafezieh Stadium |
26 April 2024 5 | Tractor (1) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | Zob Ahan (1) | Tabriz |
18:30 | Stadium: Yadegar-e Emam Stadium |
26 April 2024 5 | Mes Kerman (2) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | Chadormalu F.C. (2) | Kerman |
17:45 | Stadium: Imam Ali Stadium |
26 April 2024 5 | Malavan (1) | 2–1 | Saipa (2) | Bandar-e Anzali |
18:30 | Stadium: Takhti Stadium |
25 April 2024 5 | Mes Rafsanjan (1) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Paykan (1) | Rafsanjan |
17:45 | Stadium: Shohadaye Mes |
26 April 2024 5 | Aluminium (1) | 4–4 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Persepolis (1) | Arak |
18:15 | Stadium: Imam Khomeini Stadium |
Quarter-finals[edit]
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
7 / 16
|
1 / 18
|
0 / 28
|
0 / 34
|
8 / 96
|
16 May 2024 6 | Tractor (1) | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Mes Rafsanjan (1) | Tabriz |
19:00 | Mohammad Mehdi Mohebi 91' | Stadium: Yadegar-e Emam Stadium |
16 May 2024 6 | Chadormalu (2) | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Aluminium (1) | Yazd |
18:15 | Reza Jabireh 119' | Stadium: Shahid Nasiri |
16 May 2024 6 | Gol Gohar (1) | 5–0 | Havadar (1) | Shahid Soleymani |
19:00 | Ahmad Reza Zendehrouh 8' Saeid Saharkhizan 71' Masoud Zaer Kazemeini 75', 95+5' Mehdi Mamizade 90+7' |
Stadium: Shahid Soleymani |
16 May 2024 6 | Sepahan (1) | 1–0 | Malavan (1) | Isfahan |
19:30 | Farshad Ahmadzadeh 39' | Stadium: Naghsh-e Jahan Stadium |
Semi-finals[edit]
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
4 / 16
|
0 / 18
|
0 / 28
|
0 / 34
|
4 / 96
|
15 June 2024 7 | Aluminium (1) | v | Mes Rafsanjan (1) |
Final[edit]
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 / 16
|
0 / 18
|
0 / 28
|
0 / 34
|
2 / 96
|
20 June 2024 8 | v | Kerman |
See also[edit]
- 2023–24 Persian Gulf Pro League
- 2023–24 Azadegan League
- 2023–24 2nd Division
- 2023–24 3rd Division
- 2023 Iranian Super Cup
Notes[edit]
- ^ Kish, Khoramshahr and Tehran have extra representatives
References[edit]
- ^ "جام حذفی فوتبال ایران – لیست قهرمانان جام حذفی". hazfi-cup.com (in Persian). Retrieved 2022-06-03.
- ^ "آیین نامه برگزاری مسابقات جام حذفی". سازمان لیگ فوتبال ایران (in Persian). Archived from the original on 2023-02-21. Retrieved 2023-11-05.
- ^ "برگزاری قرعه کشی مرحله اول جام حذفی". دی اسپرت (in Persian). Archived from the original on 2023-11-17. Retrieved 2023-11-05.
- ^ "[فردا قرعه کشی مرحله اول جام حذفی برگزار می شود". Iran League Organisation (in Persian). Archived from the original on 2023-11-05. Retrieved 2023-11-05.
- ^ "برنامه مسابقات مرحله اول جام حذفی اعلام شد". Iran League Organisation (in Persian). Archived from the original on 2023-11-24. Retrieved 2023-11-24.
- ^ "فردا قرعه کشی مرحله دوم جام حذفی برگزار می شود". Iran League Organisation (in Persian). Archived from the original on 2023-11-24. Retrieved 2023-11-24.
- ^ "برنامه مسابقات مرحله دوم جام حذفی اعلام شد". Iran League Organisation (in Persian). Archived from the original on 2023-11-24. Retrieved 2023-11-24.
- ^ "دوشنبه قرعه کشی مرحله سوم جام حذفی برگزار می شود". Iran League Organisation (in Persian).
- ^ "برنامه مسابقات مرحله سوم مسابقات جام حذفی اعلام شد". Iran League Organisation (in Persian). Retrieved 2023-12-12.
- ^ "دوشنبه قرعه کشی مرحله یک شانزدهم جام حذفی برگزار می شود". Iran League Organisation (in Persian).
- ^ "اعلام زمان قرعه کشی مرحله یک هشتم نهایی جام حذفی". Iran League Organisation (in Persian).
- ^ "اعلام برنامه مسابقات مرحله یک هشتم نهایی جام حذفی". Iran League Organisation (in Persian). Retrieved 2024-03-26.
- ^ "اعلام زمان قرعه کشی مرحله یک چهارم نهایی جام حذفی". Iran League Organisation (in Persian).
- ^ "برنامه مسابقات یک چهارم نهایی جام حذفی اعلام شد". Iran League Organisation (in Persian).